Gecko Car Rental

Gecko Car Rental Car Hire in Namibia and Southern Africa including:
Airport transfers
Car rental Namibia
Unlimited mi These include 4x4 vehicles, sedans and combis.

Gecko Car Rental Namibia is a small car hire company in Windhoek. We take great pride in our service and fleet of well-maintained vehicles. We also cater for cross-border car rentals in Southern Africa. Our rental cars come with the option of a car fridge and GPS for your convenience. You can also choose your vehicles fully-equipped with quality camping gear to allow you a comfortable and enjoyable camping journey with all the necessities and more! Choose from our range of 4x4 rental cars suited to some of Namibia's more exciting terrain and tourist sites for off-road adventure and the opportunity to see more of Namibia's spectacular landscapes. The safety and comfort of our clients is our main priority and we will be there to assist you every step of the way. We do airport transfers and rental car pick-ups. We provide 24 hour backup support including vehicle roadside assistance. Our partnership with a dedicated Namibian tour company means we are also able to provide you with the best travel advice on your self-drive tour of Namibia. For the best car hire Namibia, we offer competitive car rental rates which include top-of-the-range vehicles and personalised service where you are never alone. Please feel free to contact us if you have any further queries.

Spring is one of the best times to explore Namibia.The landscapes come alive, temperatures are comfortable, and every ro...
21/09/2026

Spring is one of the best times to explore Namibia.

The landscapes come alive, temperatures are comfortable, and every road promises a new adventure. Whether you're heading for the mountains, the desert or the coast, there's never been a better time to get behind the wheel and discover Namibia at its brightest.

Book directly with Gecko Car Rental and enjoy exclusive savings on your next self-drive holiday.

Direct Booking Benefits
• N$2,000 credit deducted from your invoice
• Booking period: Now until 31 December
• Travel period: September to December
• Minimum rental: 8 days
• Valid on direct bookings only
• Excludes travel agencies and tour operators

📞 +264 (0)81 127 2586
🌐 www.geckocarrental.com

Pack the bags. Choose the road. Let spring lead the way.

Namibia's open roads are unforgettable—but fuel stations can be far apart.Before leaving for your next destination, chec...
18/09/2026

Namibia's open roads are unforgettable—but fuel stations can be far apart.

Before leaving for your next destination, check where the next available fuel stop is and top up whenever you have the opportunity, especially when travelling on longer routes or gravel roads.

A little planning gives you one less thing to worry about and lets you enjoy the journey with confidence.

At Gecko Car Rental, we want every kilometre of your adventure to be stress-free.
Direct Booking Benefits

• N$2,000 credit deducted from your invoice
• Booking period: Now until 31 December
• Travel period: September to December
• Minimum rental: 8 days
• Valid on direct bookings only
• Excludes travel agencies and tour operators

📞 +264 (0)81 127 2586
🌐 www.geckocarrental.com

Plan ahead. Travel confidently. Explore more.

No two adventures are the same—and neither are our vehicles.Travelling as a couple? Planning a family holiday? Need extr...
16/09/2026

No two adventures are the same—and neither are our vehicles.

Travelling as a couple? Planning a family holiday? Need extra space for camping equipment or a group tour? Gecko Car Rental has a vehicle to match your route, your crew and your travel style.

From comfortable SUVs and reliable 4x4s to spacious vans, we'll help you find the perfect travel companion for your Namibian adventure.
Direct Booking Benefits

• N$2,000 credit deducted from your invoice
• Booking period: Now until 31 December
• Travel period: September to December
• Minimum rental: 8 days
• Valid on direct bookings only
• Excludes travel agencies and tour operators

📞 +264 (0)81 127 2586
🌐 www.geckocarrental.com

Your journey deserves the right vehicle. Let's find it together.

Some places can't be captured in a postcard. They have to be experienced.From the granite giants of Spitzkoppe to the wi...
14/09/2026

Some places can't be captured in a postcard. They have to be experienced.

From the granite giants of Spitzkoppe to the wide-open roads that connect Namibia's hidden gems, every journey offers something unforgettable. With the right vehicle, you're free to travel at your own pace, stop whenever inspiration strikes, and discover places many visitors never see.

Book directly with Gecko Car Rental and enjoy exclusive savings on your next self-drive adventure.

Direct Booking Benefits
• N$2,000 credit deducted from your invoice
• Booking period: Now until 31 December
• Travel period: September to December
• Minimum rental: 8 days
• Valid on direct bookings only
• Excludes travel agencies and tour operators

📞 +264 (0)81 127 2586
🌐 www.geckocarrental.com

Because freedom isn't just about where you go—it's about how you get there.

Namibia's roads are shared with some incredible wildlife.When you see wildlife warning signs, slow down and stay alert. ...
11/09/2026

Namibia's roads are shared with some incredible wildlife.

When you see wildlife warning signs, slow down and stay alert. Animals such as antelope, zebra and even elephants may cross the road unexpectedly, particularly during early mornings, evenings and at night.

Driving a little slower in these areas helps protect both wildlife and everyone travelling with you.

At Gecko Car Rental, we believe a great journey is also a safe one.

Direct Booking Benefits
• N$2,000 credit deducted from your invoice
• Booking period: Now until 31 December
• Travel period: September to December
• Minimum rental: 8 days
• Valid on direct bookings only
• Excludes travel agencies and tour operators

📞 +264 (0)81 127 2586
🌐 www.geckocarrental.com

Travel smart. Respect nature. Enjoy every kilometre.

Your Journey Starts OnlineYour Namibia adventure begins long before you collect the keys.Browse our range of vehicles, c...
09/09/2026

Your Journey Starts Online

Your Namibia adventure begins long before you collect the keys.

Browse our range of vehicles, compare your options, request a quote and plan your perfect self-drive holiday—all from the comfort of your home. Whether you're travelling for business, family holidays or an off-road adventure, finding the right vehicle has never been easier.

Book directly with Gecko Car Rental and unlock exclusive direct booking rewards.
Direct Booking Benefits

• N$2,000 credit deducted from your invoice
• Booking period: Now until 31 December
• Travel period: September to December
• Minimum rental: 8 days
• Valid on direct bookings only
• Excludes travel agencies and tour operators

Visit us today:
🌐 www.geckocarrental.com
Your next adventure is only a few clicks away.

No two adventures are the same, and neither are the vehicles that take you there.Whether you're travelling as a couple, ...
07/09/2026

No two adventures are the same, and neither are the vehicles that take you there.

Whether you're travelling as a couple, with family, or heading deep into Namibia's rugged landscapes, Gecko Car Rental has a vehicle to match your journey. From comfortable SUVs to fully equipped 4x4s, we'll help you find the perfect fit for your route, your group and your travel style.

Direct Booking Benefits
• N$2,000 credit deducted from your invoice
• Booking period: Now until 31 December
• Travel period: September to December
• Minimum rental: 8 days
• Valid on direct bookings only
• Excludes travel agencies and tour operators

📞 +264 (0)81 127 2586
🌐 www.geckocarrental.com

Choose the vehicle that fits your adventure—and let Namibia do the rest.

One of the simplest safety checks can also be one of the most important.Before every journey, take a minute to check tha...
04/09/2026

One of the simplest safety checks can also be one of the most important.

Before every journey, take a minute to check that your headlights, brake lights and indicators are all working properly. Visibility is essential—especially when travelling at dawn, dusk or after dark on Namibia's roads.

A quick check before you leave can help make your journey safer for you and everyone else on the road.

Planning your next Namibian adventure? Gecko Car Rental's fleet is professionally maintained and ready for the road.

Direct Booking Benefits
• N$2,000 credit deducted from your invoice
• Booking period: Now until 31 December
• Travel period: September to December
• Minimum rental: 8 days
• Valid on direct bookings only
• Excludes travel agencies and tour operators

📞 +264 (0)81 127 2586
🌐 www.geckocarrental.com

A little preparation goes a long way.

Spring has arrived, and so has one of the best times to experience Namibia.The landscapes become greener, wildlife is mo...
01/09/2026

Spring has arrived, and so has one of the best times to experience Namibia.

The landscapes become greener, wildlife is more active, and the open roads invite you to discover something new around every corner. Whether you're chasing wildflowers, unforgettable sunsets or incredible wildlife encounters, spring is the perfect season to explore.

Book directly with Gecko Car Rental and enjoy exclusive savings on your next adventure.

Direct Booking Benefits
• N$2,000 credit deducted from your invoice
• Booking period: Now until 31 December
• Travel period: September to December
• Minimum rental: 8 days
• Valid on direct bookings only
• Excludes travel agencies and tour operators

📞 +264 (0)81 127 2586
🌐 www.geckocarrental.com

New season. Fresh adventures. Same wild Namibia.

Spring is one of Namibia's most spectacular seasons. The landscapes come alive, the weather is ideal for long drives, an...
31/08/2026

Spring is one of Namibia's most spectacular seasons. The landscapes come alive, the weather is ideal for long drives, and every road offers something new to discover.

Whether you're planning a family holiday, a scenic road trip or an unforgettable self drive adventure, now is the perfect time to get behind the wheel.

Book directly with Gecko Car Rental and enjoy exclusive savings while exploring Namibia at your own pace.

Direct Booking Benefits
• N$2,000 credit deducted from your invoice
• Booking period: Now until 31 December
• Travel period: September to December
• Minimum rental: 8 days
• Valid on direct bookings only
• Excludes travel agencies and tour operators

📞 +264 (0)81 127 2586
🌐 www.geckocarrental.com

Your spring adventure starts here.

Address

174 Jan Jonker Road
Windhoek

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Gecko Car Rental posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Gecko Car Rental:

Shortcuts

Share

Category