Silver Lining Automotive

Call Directions Website Contact the business

Silver Lining Automotive Automotive Service and Diagnostic Workshop Specialising in late model Volkswagen, Audi, Jaguar and Land Rover Vehicles. Certified APR Dealer.

Based in Thirlmere, NSW 2572. The Silver Lining Your Vehicle Needs - Built on Trust, Powered by Skill. Thirlmere based mechanical workshop specialising in Volkswagen, Audi, Jaguar and Land Rover Vehicles. We offer log book servicing, major repairs & air conditioning repairs
As an APR dealer we have many tuning and performance options for a range of vehicles including VW, Audi & BMW

☀️ Is Your Car’s A/C Ready for the Warmer Months? ☀️At Silver Lining Automotive, we’re here to keep you cool and comfort...
12/10/2026

☀️ Is Your Car’s A/C Ready for the Warmer Months? ☀️

At Silver Lining Automotive, we’re here to keep you cool and comfortable on the road this spring and summer! 🚗❄️

With the warmer weather approaching, now is the perfect time to have your vehicle’s air conditioning system checked. Whether your A/C isn’t blowing cold air, has lost its cooling performance, or simply isn’t working as it should, we can help get to the bottom of it.

❄️ Our Automotive A/C Services Include:

✅ A/C Re-gas and Service – Restore your system’s refrigerant to help get that cold air flowing again.

✅ A/C Diagnostics – Identify the cause of poor cooling, warm air, unusual noises, and other A/C issues.

✅ A/C System Inspections – Check your system’s operation and identify potential faults before they become bigger problems.

✅ Leak Detection & Fault Finding – Help identify refrigerant leaks and other issues affecting your A/C performance.

✅ A/C Repairs – We go beyond the basics to help keep your vehicle cooling you reliably.

✅ Local Mechanic You Can Trust – Honest advice, quality workmanship, and service you can rely on.

🌡️ Don’t wait until the next heatwave to discover your A/C isn’t working! Get your air conditioning checked now and enjoy a cooler, more comfortable drive throughout spring and summer.

At Silver Lining Automotive, we pride ourselves on providing professional service, thorough diagnostics, and honest advice to help you make informed decisions about your vehicle.

⚡ The Silver Lining Your Vehicle Needs – Built on Trust, Powered by Skill. ⚡

📞 Call us now: 0401 766 834

✉️ Email: [email protected]

📱 Prefer to message? Send us a direct message through our page.

📍 Find us at: 43 Oaks St, Thirlmere, NSW 2572

Silver Lining Automotive, is an award-winning, VAG and JLR specialist automotive workshop based in Thirlmere NSW.We are ...
14/09/2026

Silver Lining Automotive, is an award-winning, VAG and JLR specialist automotive workshop based in Thirlmere NSW.

We are currently seeking an experienced and fully qualified Light Vehicle Technician or an enthusiastic 2-4th year apprentice to join our team.

𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝘀𝘂𝗰𝗰𝗲𝘀𝘀𝗳𝘂𝗹 𝗮𝗽𝗽𝗹𝗶𝗰𝗮𝗻𝘁 𝘄𝗶𝗹𝗹:
▪️ Be well presented.
▪️ Be enthusiastic about the automotive industry.
▪️ Be skilled with electronic diagnosis and testing or have a willingness to learn
▪️ Be reliable and punctual.
▪️ Be experienced with VAG and or JLR vehicles (highly regarded but not essential)
▪️ Be keen to learn and increase their industry knowledge.
▪️ Have a positive attitude and an ability to work well with others.
▪️ Have a driver’s license.
▪️ Be a permanent resident of Australia.

𝗪𝗵𝘆 𝘀𝗵𝗼𝘂𝗹𝗱 𝘆𝗼𝘂 𝗷𝗼𝗶𝗻 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗦𝗶𝗹𝘃𝗲𝗿 𝗟𝗶𝗻𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗔𝘂𝘁𝗼𝗺𝗼𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗲 𝘁𝗲𝗮𝗺?
▪️ We are offering a competitive, above award wage salary and bonus structure to the right applicant.
▪️ Easy commute to and from the workshop against peak hour traffic from Campbelltown.
▪️ Overtime is available.
▪️ We offer a fully heated / air-conditioned workshop for our staff to work in.
▪️ Monday – Friday work week.

📧𝗜𝗳 𝘆𝗼𝘂’𝗿𝗲 𝗶𝗻𝘁𝗲𝗿𝗲𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗱 𝗶𝗻 𝗷𝗼𝗶𝗻𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗼𝘂𝗿 𝘁𝗲𝗮𝗺, 𝘀𝗲𝗻𝗱 𝘆𝗼𝘂𝗿 𝗖𝗩 𝗮𝗻𝗱 𝗰𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗿 𝗹𝗲𝘁𝘁𝗲𝗿 𝘁𝗼: [email protected]

27/08/2026

Silver Lining Automotive your one stop Land Rover Repair and Modifiation Shop

Even going your own way requires a little maintenance. 🛠️🚗Book your next service with Silver Lining Automotive and drive...
18/08/2026

Even going your own way requires a little maintenance. 🛠️🚗

Book your next service with Silver Lining Automotive and drive with confidence. ✅

📞 0401 766 834
📥 [email protected]
📍 43 Oaks St, Thirlmere, NSW

Your vehicle is one of your most important tools, yet it's often one of the most neglected. 🛠️Time is money, as they say...
12/08/2026

Your vehicle is one of your most important tools, yet it's often one of the most neglected. 🛠️

Time is money, as they say, and breakdowns can cost you time, headaches, and missed opportunities. Staying on top of routine servicing helps keep your work vehicle reliable when you need it most.

From utes and vans to everyday fleet vehicles, we've got you covered.

Book your next service with Silver Lining Automotive today. ✅

📞 0401 766 834
📥 [email protected]
📍 43 Oaks St, Thirlmere, NSW

At Silver Lining Automotive, we don’t just have certificates — we have hands-on experience working on hybrids and EVs of...
08/08/2026

At Silver Lining Automotive, we don’t just have certificates — we have hands-on experience working on hybrids and EVs of all makes and models.
Whether it’s this beautiful Fiat 500e (Full Electric), Toyota RAV4 (Hybrid), Land Rover Defender (Mild Hybrid) or any other mild/hybrid or electric vehicle, we know how to keep your car safe, efficient, and reliable.

✅ On-site EV Charging Station

✅ Hybrid & EV Certified

✅ Hybrid & EV servicing including complimentary system scan and inspection of the battery packs state of health

✅ Full diagnostics & repairs��✅ Local mechanic you can trust

📸 Check out this Fiat 500e in for its first service uncovering a few system issues that the customer was unaware of. Being who we are at Silver Lining Automotive, we wrote a detailed report for our client to review with the dealership to get these issues rectified costing our client nothing for the repairs needed.

⚡️ The Silver Lining Your Vehicle Needs - Built on Trust, Powered by Skill ⚡️

✅ Message, Email or Call us now to book your next service or receive your free quote.

📞 Phone Us On:
0401 766 834

✉️ Email Us On: [email protected]

📱 Or Alternatively Direct Message Our Page

📍Located:
43 Oaks St, Thirlmere, NSW 2572

After another workshop couldn't resolve this Jeep's issues,  it found its way to us. 🛠️Whether it's routine servicing or...
03/08/2026

After another workshop couldn't resolve this Jeep's issues, it found its way to us. 🛠️

Whether it's routine servicing or complex repairs, we take the time to understand both our customers and their vehicles. By combining genuine parts, industry-leading repair techniques, and honest advice, we deliver workmanship you can trust.

Experience the Silver Lining difference. Book your next service, major repair, or vehicle upgrade with us today. ✅

📞 0401 766 834
📥 [email protected]
📍 43 Oaks St, Thirlmere, NSW

This Mercedes GLS 350d came to us after suffering a breakdown and requiring engine diagnostics. 🛠️We know times are toug...
27/07/2026

This Mercedes GLS 350d came to us after suffering a breakdown and requiring engine diagnostics. 🛠️

We know times are tough, and it’s easy to put off vehicle maintenance. But delaying a service or ignoring that unusual noise can often turn a small repair into a much bigger, more expensive problem.

If you’ve been putting off your scheduled service or hoping that funny noise will go away, consider this your sign to get it checked. A little preventative maintenance today can save you a lot of hassle tomorrow.

Get in touch with Silver Lining Automotive to book your next service today! ✅

📞 0401 766 834
📥 [email protected]
📍 43 Oaks St, Thirlmere, NSW

Amarok in for a tune! 🔧With a custom tune, this Amarok benefits from increased power, sharper throttle response and impr...
20/07/2026

Amarok in for a tune! 🔧

With a custom tune, this Amarok benefits from increased power, sharper throttle response and improved fuel economy, all while maintaining smooth, reliable drivability.

Looking to get the most out of your European car?

Get in touch with the Wollondilly Euro specialists at Silver Lining Automotive! ✅

📞 0401 766 834
📥 [email protected]
📍 43 Oaks St, Thirlmere, NSW 2572

School holidays are almost over - now’s the perfect time to give your car some post-trip TLC. 🛠️This tidy Mercedes E-Cla...
15/07/2026

School holidays are almost over - now’s the perfect time to give your car some post-trip TLC. 🛠️

This tidy Mercedes E-Class came to us after suffering a breakdown that could have been picked up with the right inspection.

Pre-trip services are the best way to catch issues before you leave, but post-trip inspections are just as important. Long drives put extra strain on your vehicle, and identifying wear early can help prevent unexpected repairs and keep your car reliable for the weeks ahead.

Whether you’ve just returned from a road trip or you’re overdue for a service, now’s the time to get it checked.

Book your next service or inspection with Silver Lining Automotive and drive with confidence. ✅

📞 0401 766 834
📥 [email protected]
📍 43 Oaks St, Thirlmere, NSW

Address

43 Oaks Street
Thirlmere, NSW
2572

Opening Hours

Monday 8:30am - 5:30pm
Tuesday 8:30am - 5:30pm
Wednesday 8:30am - 5:30pm
Thursday 8:30am - 5:30pm
Friday 8:30am - 5:30pm

Telephone

+61401766834

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Silver Lining Automotive posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Silver Lining Automotive:

Share